CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87891

Mr. Frank J. Desiderio
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
245 Park Ave - 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven shirt blouse from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Desiderio:

In your letter dated May 15, 1998, on behalf of Kellwood Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 334-2F is a shirt constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The garment buttons right over left and features long sleeves with button cuffs, a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by eight buttons, a shirttail bottom and a patch pocket on the left panel at the chest area.

The applicable subheading for style 334-2F will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 334-2F falls within textile category designation 840 Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division